CITIES AND MUNICIPALITIES - LIBRARIES - FUNDS. Letter, February 16, 1978, to Thomas A. Glinstra, Acting City Attorney, Olathe, Kansas.
[…] The act does reserve to the city governing body the authority to approve or disapprove the purchase or lease of sites and the erection of buildings for library purposes, and the acquisition or disposition of real property. Subject to express reservations of power in the city governing body, the library board is expressly authorized by the broad grants of power in K.S.A. 12-1225 to do all things necessary and appropriate for the furnishing of library services and facilities. Moreover, as you point out, K.S.A. 12-1226 provides that the treasurer of the municipality
"shall pay over to the treasurer of the library board all funds collected for the maintenance of the library, and the treasurer of the library board shall payout said funds on orders or the board signed by the secretary and chairman, thereof."Although K.S.A. 12-1226 requires the city treasurer to turn over to the library treasurer all funds collected for the "maintenance" of the library, there is no reason in the act to distinguish between funds for maintenance and funds for erection and equipping of a new library,