Attorney General Opinions
  • Can meeting times be changed without notice? Attorney General Opinion 96-14

  • What criteria determine whether a meeting is "open"? Attorney General Opinion 86-153

  • Can trustees vote by secret ballot? Attorney General Opinion 86-176

  • Can the board go into executive session to discuss a letter from the library's attorney? Attorney General Opinion 86-162

  • Can discussions about the qualifications of board members be held in executive sessions? Attorney General Opinion 87-10

  • Does a series of meetings by a small number of board members constitute a meeting that must following the Open Meeting Act? Attorney General Opinion 98-49

  • If a majority of a quorum attends a meeting or workshop about an important issue, does this violate the Kansas Open Meetings Act? Attorney General Opinion 2000-64

  • Is the Open Meetings Act violated when a third party (such as a reporter or constituent), who is not acting at the direction of or at the request of a board member, communicates with a majority of the quorum of board members in a series of communications with individuals? Attorney General Opinion 98-49

  • Is it appropriate for the presiding officer or staff member to contact other members of the board to determine which items to include on the agenda of the next meeting or to add items to an existing agenda for the meeting? Attorney General Opinion 98-49

  • Can a staff member brief all board members on an issue, elicit comments and discuss the board member's concerns about said issue, if the staff member does not discuss the board member's concerns and comments with other board members? Attorney General Opinion 98-49


Post a Comment

Newer Post Older Post Home