Dear Ms. Merrell:
[…] Since the information relating to one's physical disability is of a confidential nature, you have asked whether or not the Kansas State Library is required by law to release this material to any other state agency. As indicated in your letter of inquiry this opinion request was prompted by a communique from the Library of Congress which advised your office that certain states require that information compiled in this manner be transmitted to various agencies.
After researching your question we find that there is but one Kansas statute, K.S.A. 39-739, which authorizes state agencies to record information pertaining to visually handicapped persons. K.S.A. 39-739 states that:
"Every health and social agency, attending or consulting physician or nurse, shall report in writing to the state board of patients or persons who are handicapped in vision, and who come within the definition of 'the blind' as defined in section 39-702 of the General Statutes Supplement of 1947: Provided, The reporter may omit such registration upon the objection of the adult blind. Such report shall be made within thirty days (30) days after the first consultation, interview or meeting of the agency, physician or nurse, and the blind person, and shall be on a form prescribed by the state board of health."In conjunction with this law, K.S.A. 39-740 requires the Department of Health and Environment (formally the State Board of Health) to make these records available to the Secretary of Social and Rehabilitation Services.