CITIES AND MUNICIPALITIES - LIBRARIES. Letter, July 13, 1978, to E. Edward Johnson, Glenn, Cornish & Leuenberger, Topeka, Kansas.
[…] CITIES AND MUNICIPALITIES - LIBRARIES. Letter, July 13, 1978, to E. Edward Johnson, Glenn, Cornish & Leuenberger, Topeka, Kansas.
Synopsis: The levy for building fund purposes authorized by K.S.A. 12-1254, for not to exceed one mill for a period not to exceed five years, may be renewed by a new vote of the electorate once initial levy authority has been exhausted by expiration of the period for which such initial or previous levy was authorized.
Dear Mr. Johnson:
K.S.A. 12-1254 provides that in certain cities, the board of directors of a public library established therein is authorized "to submit the question of making an annual tax levy of not to exceed one (1) mill for a period not to exceed five (5) years." The purpose of the levy is to create a building fund, to be used