LIBRARIES - BOARDS - OFFICERS. Letter, 1975, to Ernestine Gilliland, State Librarian, Topeka Kansas.
[…] LIBRARIES - BOARDS - OFFICERS. Letter, 1975, to Ernestine Gilliland, State Librarian, Topeka Kansas.
Synopsis: The treasurer of a system board, organized under K.S.A. 75-2548 et seq., is not subject to the bonding requirement of treasurers of library boards organized under K.S.A. 12-1218 et seq. Terms of members of system board, including terms of persons appointed by governor, must be prescribed by petition filed under K.S.A. 75-2549, and there is no statutory limitation upon the number of successive terms any person may serve.
Dear Mrs. Gilliland:
K.S.A. 12-1226, applicable to library board of a library established under K.S.A. 12-1218, et seq., states in pertinent part thus:
"The treasurer of the library board shall give bond, in an amount fixed by said board and approved by the governing body of the municipality, for the safekeeping and due disbursement of all funds that may come into his hands as such a treasurer."You ask whether this requirement extends to treasurers of regional library system boards established under K.S.A. 75-2548 et seq. It does not.